which stock has grown the most in 2017-18

On the last working day of year 2017-18, there was a profit booking due to LTCG which leads to down trend in Sensex by 206 points and Nifty by 70 points. During the financial year 2017-18 Nifty has given a return of 10%. On the other hand there are shares like Titan, D Mart, HEG like 24 shares which has shot up to 1331% to 100% during the same time.

Due to global economy and various factors, both major index i.e. Sensex and Nifty are down by 3.5% in March 2018. This is the highest down fall in single month since 2015.

In financial year 2017-18, 24 shares of BSE 500 index which has given a whooping returns from 100% to 1331%.

Below are the shares which has given a returns of more than 100% in the financial year.

StockPrice As on 31/03/2017Intraday High (28/03/2018)Return %
HEG222.853188.301330.70%
Graphite India112.20732.50552.90%
India Bulls Ventures58.16243.60318.80%
Venky’s1017.503879.00281.20%
Rain Industries109.15378.50246.80%
Himandra Specialities43.65147.80238.60%
Philips Carbon330.001087.30229.50%
Adani Trasnmission64.35193.25200.30%
Avanti feeds741.202228.80200.70%
Bombay dying83.00243.00192.80%
Dilip Buildicon350.951016.35189.60%
Sertlite Technology125.85312.50148.30%
Raddico Khaitan137.50333.35142.40%
Minda Industries442.851050.25137.20%
V Mart Retail823.701934.50134.90%
Meghmani Organics37.3084.65126.90%
Suntec Realities190.40417.55119.30%
India Bulls Real Estate87.40182.50108.80%
Jubiliant food1106.152336.00111.20%
D Mart637.951329.00108.30%
KEI Industries182.40384.00110.50%
HFCL12.7525.80102.40%
Nosil93.85194.50107.20%
Titan Industries461.30954.00106.80%

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *