Home Stocks What Will Happen to Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s Portfolio After his Death?

What Will Happen to Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s Portfolio After his Death?

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala's Portfolio

The veteran and India’s own Warren Buffet Mr Rakesh Jhunjhunwala died today at Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai at the age of 62 only. He has literally ruled the Indian stock market for many decades. His sudden death has shocked the investor community and they are unsure about what will happen to Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s portfolio of 30,000 crores after his death.

Mr Jhunjhunwala was born on 5th July 1960 and he was the 36th Indian richest person with a net worth of $4 Billion. His origin was from Rajasthan and he was a chartered account by profession.

Now that he is No. more, many people who are followers of Mr Jhunjhunwala must be worried that what will happen to the stock they have purchased following Mr Jhunjhunwala’s portfolio. But before we get into that nitigrity, let’s first have a look at Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s portfolio first and then conclude as to what will happen to his and his follower’s investment portfolio.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s Portfolio – as of June 2022

StockHolding QuantityHolding Value (Cr)Holding Stake
Titan Company Limited44,850,97011,086.95.1%
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd100,753,9357,017.517.5%
Metro Brands Ltd.39,153,6003,348.814.4%
Tata Motors Ltd.36,250,0001,731.11.1%
Crisil Ltd.4,000,0001,301.95.5%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.31,950,000898.94.2%
Federal Bank Ltd.75,721,0608393.6%
Canara Bank Ltd.35,597,400822.52%
Indian Hotels Company Ltd30,016,965816.32.1%
NCC Ltd.78,333,266505.212.6%
Rallis India Ltd.19,068,320428.89.8%
Nazara Technologies Ltd.6,588,620423.510%
Jubilant Pharmova Ltd.10,770,000377.26.8%
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.7,520,000358.74.7%
Tata Communications Ltd.3,075,687336.61.1%

The above is the list of his major stakes in the equity holdings in various companies. His total net worth stands around 30000 crores comprises of around 32 stocks.

What Will Happen to Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s Portfolio After his Death?

Mr Jhunjhunwala was known for his understanding of the stock market and his risk-taking ability which had helped him to generate an enormous wealth of 30000 crores. There are lakhs of followers who copy the investment style of Mr Jhunjhunwala. They must be in deep pain due to his death and are worried as well as they must be thinking that what will happen to his portfolio after him.

First of all the followers of Rakesh Jhunjhunwalal need not worry much about their investment as the stocks in which Mr Jhunjhunwala had invested are fundamentally good. Secondly, there is nothing adverse happened to those companies in which Jhunjhunwala had invested.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala was running a stock trading company named RARE Enterprise which has his wife as one of the partners in the company. RARE Enterprise also has other investment analysts who will do market research and present the data to Mr Jhunjhunwala.

No one was as heavy, deeply and fully invested in the Indian economy as Mr Jhunjhunwalal was. He had created the wealth that no one had created in Indian history. All the wealth by his own calibre and no inheritance.

On the 16th of August, if by any chance there is a downfall in the stocks where Mr Jhunjhunwala had invested, then also as a long-term investor one should not be too much worried. As I mentioned earlier, the stocks in which he had invested are all good fundamentally. He had the balls to take risks and invest in growth companies. Now, if you believed his investment style and had copied him, then why you should be worried after his death?

As an investor, it is good to copy the ace investor like Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, but it is not a good idea to make investment decisions based only on his style. Every investor in the stock market has a unique investment style and one should observe it but not always copy it.

Mr Jhunjhunwala was indeed a RARE big bull of the Indian stock market and there is no comparison about his investment understanding.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Exit mobile version